Date & Time: Dec 11, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
131615
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whidbey Island - Elmendorf - Adak
MSN:
43718/371
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was on its way from Whidbey Island NAS to Adak with an intermediate stop at Elmendorf AFB. The goal of the flight was to repatriate Navy personnel back to Whidbey Island for the Christmas period. Following an uneventful flight from Anchorage, while cruising at an altitude of 4,700 feet in limited visibility, the airplane struck the slope of a volcano located on the Great Sitkin Island, about 25 miles northeast of Adak Airfield. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.