Date & Time: Mar 8, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
56521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Naples - Rota
MSN:
10835
YOM:
1945
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the four engine aircraft belly landed in a rocky area located in the Sierra Nevada, about 12 km from Jérez del Marquesado, Andalusia. All 24 occupants were rescued while the aircraft named 'Ciudad de Madrid' was damaged beyond repair.