Date & Time: May 30, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
56513
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10739
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Busan AFB, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and was destroyed upon impact. All five crew members were killed.