Date & Time: Apr 23, 1953 at 2330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
17196
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Centro - North Island - Alameda
MSN:
43357
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed North Island-Halsey Field NAS on a flight to Alameda NAS, second leg of a flight from El Centro. Shortly after a night takeoff, it wen out of control and crashed into the sea off Point Loma, west of the airbase. All five occupants were killed.