Date & Time: Mar 31, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
39100
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nouméa – Touho
MSN:
16048/32796
YOM:
1945
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While descending to Touho Airfield in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft crashed onto a hill and was destroyed. All six occupants were killed.