Date & Time: Sep 13, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
17274
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14332/25777
YOM:
1944
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After liftoff, while climbing to a height of 10 feet, the left engine misfired. The airplane banked left, causing the left wing to struck the ground. Upon impact, six feet of the left wing were sheared off. The pilot-in-command continued to climb, completed a downwind circuit and made an uneventful landing. There were no injuries but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The left engine misfired on takeoff due to the presence of water in the fuel lines.