Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas R4D-6 in Papua New Guinea: 4 killed

Date & Time: Jun 7, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
17277
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Momote – Biak
MSN:
14335/25780
YOM:
1944
Location:
Papua New Guinea
All Papua New Guinea
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Lost without trace on a flight from Momote to Biak.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025