Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas R4D-5 on San Cristobal Island: 10 killed

Date & Time: Jul 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
12405
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
9177
YOM:
1943
Location:
San Cristobal Island
All Solomon Islands
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Hit a mountain slope on San Cristobal Island, killing all 10 crew members.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026