Date & Time: Mar 14, 1945 at 2040 LT
Operator:
Registration:
17228
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Pedro - Alameda
MSN:
13379
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed San Pedro-Catalina NAS (Long Beach) on a flight to Alameda NAS in Oakland, carrying 20 passengers and a crew of three. The descent was initiated at night when the crew encountered limited visibility due to poor weather conditions. Following an unsuccessful landing, the crew followed a missed approach procedure when he got apparently lost. The airplane impacted the slope of a hill and crashed at an altitude of 630 feet about two miles west of San Carlos. All three crew members were killed as well as four passengers. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with heavy rain falls, clouds down to 500 feet and visibility less than three miles.
Crew:
Lt William Karlick, pilot,
Ens Clois Holmes Jr., copilot,
Robert A. Trout, flight engineer.
Passengers:
LCdr Robert H. Allen,
LCdr John Brahtz,
S1C Richard Johnston,
Victor Salazar Jr.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.