Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1943 at 0055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
12406
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Nouméa – Sydney
MSN:
9178
YOM:
1943
Country:
New Caledonia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Nouméa-La Tontouta Airport on a flight to Sydney, carrying 23 pilots and officers returning from rest and recuperation. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing at night, one of the engine failed. The pilot elected to return to the airport when the airplane went out of control and crashed into the St Vincent Bay. All 23 occupants were killed, among them 16 US Navy pilots. The airplane was operated by Marine Air Wing 2 (MAW-2), Marine Air Group 25 (MAG-25), Marine Utility Squadron 253 (VMJ-253).
Crew:
1st Lt Robert Wesley Kirkpatrick,
Sgt John Henry Clark,
Robert Leon Parr.
Passengers:
Col Josephus Emile Hamilton Stevenot,
Lt Col Paul Woret,
Lt Cdr Welden Lee Hamilton,
Lt Paul Edward Babel,
Lt Donald Randall Burke,
Lt William Robert Weiss,
Lt Sidney Quick,
Lt John Clifford Liverey,
Lt V. F. Flynn,
Robert Hayewood,
Charles Sterling Hall,
Ordien Fenmore Herr,
Bernard Gordon Robinson,
Jack Foster Young,
Carl Lee Cobb,
Alley Burton Conrad,
Cpl Lewis Ray Baughman,
Pfc Keith Horney,
W. T. Owen,
Ellwin Albert Teal.
Crew:
Sgt John Henry Clark,
Robert Leon Parr.
Passengers:
Lt Col Paul Woret,
Lt Cdr Welden Lee Hamilton,
Lt Paul Edward Babel,
Lt Donald Randall Burke,
Lt William Robert Weiss,
Lt Sidney Quick,
Lt John Clifford Liverey,
Lt V. F. Flynn,
Robert Hayewood,
Charles Sterling Hall,
Ordien Fenmore Herr,
Bernard Gordon Robinson,
Jack Foster Young,
Carl Lee Cobb,
Alley Burton Conrad,
Cpl Lewis Ray Baughman,
Pfc Keith Horney,
W. T. Owen,
Ellwin Albert Teal.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.