Date & Time: Aug 1, 1980 at 1647 LT
Operator:
Jerry Rule
Registration:
N45864
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Smyrna Beach – Oranjestad
MSN:
9304
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at New Smyrna Beach Airport, en route to Oranjestad, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that veered off runway, collided with trees and burst into flames. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Ground loop during takeoff run after the pilot failed to maintain directional control. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to abort takeoff,
- Physical impairment,
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Unqualified person operated aircraft,
- Pilot's blood level 1,5‰ ,
- Pilot did not have a type certificate and attempted flight without copilot.
Final Report:
N45864.pdf91.21 KB