Date & Time: Feb 17, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
17244
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saigon – Hué
MSN:
13997/25442
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While descending to Hué Airport on a cargo flight from Saigon, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Hòn Cháy (839 meters high) located 39 km southeast of the destination airport. All three crew members were killed.