Date & Time: Nov 6, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
39063
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was approaching Jacksonville-Towers Field when it collided with a US Navy Goodyear FG-1A Corsair registered 13334. Following the collision, both aircraft crashed into the Saint Johns River, some 1,5 mile off the airfield. All 17 occupants on board the R4D-5 and the pilot of the Corsair were killed. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unknown.