Date & Time: Aug 27, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
12433
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9616
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed on take off from Honiara-Henderson Field. At least one crew member was killed.