Date & Time: Aug 4, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
17232
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13594
YOM:
1944
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising by night, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near Biak, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
Lt William Westervelt 4.