Date & Time: May 30, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
56532
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22152
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash landed in Stephenville-Ernest Harmon Airport, apparently following technical problems. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.