Date & Time: Jul 1, 1981 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
N111ST
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pilot Point – Anchorage
MSN:
4661
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Prior to takeoff from from Pilot Point Airstrip, the left engine nearly quit twice. Following normal takeoff, while climbing, the left engine failed. The captain decided to return and initiated a left turn when, from a height of 300-400 feet, the left wing dropped. The airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed. They were completing a cargo flight to Anchorage, carrying a load of fish.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for unknown reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed,
- Gross weight and CofG unknown.
Final Report:
N111ST.pdf78.23 KB