Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
01989
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kodiak – Whitehorse – Seattle
MSN:
4553
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The airplane departed NAS Kodiak on a transport flight to Seattle with an intermediate stop in Whitehorse, Yukon. This plane was the lead transport in a formation of three. Aboard were 10 passengers and four crew members from the U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps. During the first leg of the flight the weather was terrible with storm like conditions and the three transports became separated and cut radio communications with ice forming on the wings of each plane. This plane was last seen during a break in the weather over the southern tip of the Yakutat mountains of Alaska. When this plane failed to arrive it was officially listed as Missing In Action (MIA). The other two transports landed at Whitehorse Airfield and Watson Lake safely.
Crew:
L/Cdr Jerome H. Sparboe, pilot,
Ens Charles L. Mixon, copilot,
ACRM Charles E. Barber, radio operator,
Cpt Arthur Burton Barrows.
Crew:
Cpt Arthur Burton Barrows.