Date & Time: Oct 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
01981
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4437
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Nouméa-La Tontouta Airport on a supply mission, carrying three passengers, five crew members and cargo. While climbing at night, the heavily loaded airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on Mt Ousassio located near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed. Following the accident, Mt Ousassio was renamed Mt Kimball to honor the captain and his crew.
Crew:
Maj Walter F. Kimball, pilot,
2nd Lt Donald E. Griffin, copilot,
Cpl John R. Troup, navigator,
Cpl Charles W. Mottram Jr., crew chief,
Pfc Charles D. Vestal, radio operator.
Passengers:
Cpl Harry R. Merriner,
Pvt William F. Fromhold Jr.,
Sgt Edward F. Giczkowski.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.