Date & Time: Apr 27, 1943 at 2025 LT
Operator:
Registration:
4693
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4300
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane was on approach to Alameda NAS when it crashed in hilly terrain near the Lake Chabot Golf Course, some 18 km southeast of the airbase. Two occupants were seriously injured and eight others were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.