Date & Time: Jul 2, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
01990
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dutch Harbor - Dutch Harbor
MSN:
4554
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Six minutes after take off from Dutch Harbor Airport, while climbing, the airplane collided with Mt Table Top located 11 km northwest of the airfield. All 10 crew members were killed.