Date & Time: Jul 25, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
C-GLUC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Matagami - Quebec
MSN:
4760
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Matagami to Quebec, the pilot lost his orientation after radio and navigation systems failed. As the fuel reserve became low, the crew attempted to ditch the aircraft into Mistassini Lake. All 24 occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.