Date & Time: Jan 21, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
05051
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kansas City – San Pedro
MSN:
4555
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising in limited visibility, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Fremont Peak located 14 km north of Flagstaff. The airplane was destroyed upon impact and all six crew members were killed.