Date & Time: Dec 5, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Douglas Dolphin
Operator:
Registration:
V111
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Assateague - Norfolk
MSN:
1122
YOM:
1932
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Assateague on an ambulance flight to Norfolk, carrying two crew members and one sick man from a surfboat. Shortly after takeoff, the float plane went out of control and crashed into the sea. Lt Luke Christopher was killed while both other occupants were rescued.