Date & Time: May 7, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
39-790
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Kila Field (3 Mile Drome), Port Moresby. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Warren G. Hornaday,
F/O Howard M. Krause +1.