Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
39-744
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kissimmee - Kissimmee
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Kissimmee-Gateway Airport when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Miles J. Hemauer, pilot,
Pvt Joseph F. Hirl Jr.
Crew:
Pvt Joseph F. Hirl Jr.