Date & Time: Aug 6, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Douglas Dolphin
Operator:
Registration:
32-405
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1125
YOM:
1932
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The aircraft crash landed in Solomons and was damaged beyond repair. All five crewmen evacuated safely.