Date & Time: Jun 22, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Douglas M-4
Operator:
Registration:
NC1059
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
628
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and lost control of the aircraft that crashed in an open field. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.