Date & Time: Feb 2, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
50832
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McMurdo Sound - Byrd Station
MSN:
14938/26383
YOM:
1945
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from McMurdo Sound to Byrd Station, carrying a load of 18 fuel drums and a crew of wix who were in charge to pick up scientists at Byrd Station. The approach was performed in poor weather conditions with limited visibility when, at a height of 200 feet, the airplane banked right and crashed in flames. All six occupants were killed.