Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48959
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14775/26220
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Pleiku Airport, one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in flames short of runway threshold. All eight occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.