Date & Time: Nov 8, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Operator:
Registration:
XA-DEO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Acapulco - Guadalajara
MSN:
47622/753
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
AM110
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
Thirty-five minutes after takeoff from Acapulco-General Juan N. Álvarez Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 31,000 feet, the aircraft suffered a cabin decompression. The crew declared an emergency and was cleared to reduce his altitude and to return to Acapulco for an emergency landing. Few minutes later, at an altitude of 6,000 feet, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed in the Sierra of Guerro, about 65 km east of Zihuatanejo. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 18 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the cabin decompression remains unknown while the crew failed to follow emergency procedures.