Date & Time:
Oct 31, 2002 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
XA-AMF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guadalajara – Monterrey
MSN:
48130
YOM:
1980
Flight number:
AM254
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
86
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach and landing at Monterrey-General Mariano Escobido Airport were completed by night and poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy rain falls and mist. At the time of the accident, runway 29 threshold was displaced by 900 metres, reducing the landing distance available from 3,000 metres to 2,100 metres due to construction works. Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed too far down a wet runway and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest 60 metres further with the right partially torn off. 11 passengers were injured while 79 other occupants were unhurt.