Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1987 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
PK-GNQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Banda Aceh - Medan
MSN:
47741
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
GA035
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
On final approach to Medan-Polonia Airport, pilots encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity, turbulences and heavy rain falls. On final, the aircraft became unstable and lost height. The pilot increased engine power when the aircraft struck a television antenna, stalled and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. 23 occupants were killed while 22 others were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach probably caused by windshear and microburst.