Date & Time: Feb 17, 1990 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Operator:
Registration:
EC-BIQ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palma de Mallorca - Mahón
MSN:
47092
YOM:
1967
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
82
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Mahón Airport was completed by night and poor weather conditions. On final, the crew lost visual contact with the runway and the captain instructed the pilot to initiate a go-around. In a certain confusion, the aircraft continued its approach until it struck the runway surface with a positive acceleration of 3,56 G. The captain took over control, initiated a go-around and decided to return to Palma de Mallorca where a safe landing wa completed. All 89 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair due to severe structural damages.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the copilot (pilot-in-command) did not understand the captain's instructions to initiate a go-around procedure due to non standard phraseology used by the captain. Poor crew coordination and lack of visibility were considered as contributing factors.