Date & Time:
Oct 6, 2000 at 1655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
N936ML
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City - Reynosa
MSN:
47501
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
AM250
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
85
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
701
Copilot / Total hours on type:
40
Aircraft flight hours:
74277
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Mexico City, the crew started the descent to Reynosa-General Lucio Blanco Airport and encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls issued from the tropical storm 'Keith'. Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft was too high on the glide and approaching at an excessive speed. It landed too far down the wet runway 31 and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage, struck several houses, went down an embankment and came to rest in a canal. All 90 occupants were rescued, among them one passenger was slightly injured. On the ground, four people were killed.
Probable cause:
Long landing and contact, after a high approach with excessive speed as a result of a non-precision approach, on a waterlogged runway and in adverse weather conditions (discharge of CB's in the area), with the aircraft departing from the opposite runway threshold (13).
Final Report:
N936ML.pdf9.1 MB