Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1999 at 1138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
N993Z
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Louis - Nashville
MSN:
47082
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
TW600
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
5022
Aircraft flight hours:
77374
Aircraft flight cycles:
34177
Circumstances:
The first officer failed to maintain the proper rate of descent (sink rate) resulting in a hard landing on touch down, and separation of the left main landing gear during landing rollout. The pilot-in-command stated he knew the first officer was not going to make a good landing. He did not take any corrective action other than informing the first officer initially to increase power. Examination of the left main landing gear assembly revealed a preexisting crack in the outer cylinder housing.
Probable cause:
A preexisting crack on the left main landing gear outer cylinder housing and the first officer's failure to maintain the proper rate of descent resulting in a hard landing on touchdown, and subsequent total failure and separation of the left main landing gear on landing rollout. Contributing to the accident was the pilot-in-commands improper supervision of the first officer during the approach phase of the landing.
Final Report:
N993Z.pdf111.32 KB