Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
HK-2864X
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Cali – Tumaco – Pasto
MSN:
45721
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
RS201
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
88
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Tumaco-La Florida Airport, at a height of about 100 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and struck the runway surface. The crew was able to complete the braking procedure, vacated the runway and stopped the aircraft on the apron. All 92 occupants evacuated when the right wing partially failed. Few passengers were injured and the aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that on short final, during the last segment, the copilot inadvertently extended the spoilers, causing the aircraft to enter a rapid descent until it impacted the runway surface with a positive acceleration that exceeded its certification. Presence of corrosion in the wing's root was reported as a contributing factor. Lack of crew coordination and poor planned approach also contributed to the mishap.