Date & Time:
May 30, 1972 at 0724 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Registration:
N3305L
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Worth - Fort Worth
MSN:
45700/11
YOM:
1965
Flight number:
DL9570
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
845
Copilot / Total hours on type:
450
Aircraft flight hours:
18998
Circumstances:
The crew (three company pilots and a FAA pilot) were completing a local training flight at Fort Worth-Greater Southwest (Amon Carter Field) Airport. Following a normal approach to runway 13, the airplane passed over the threshold when it rolled left and right, causing the right wing struck the runway surface. Out of control, the airplane rolled to the right and crashed in flames. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
An encounter with a trailing vortex generated by a preceding "heavy" jet which resulted in an involuntary loss of control of the airplane during final approach. Although cautioned to expect turbulence the crew did not have sufficient information to evaluate accurately the hazard or the possible location of the vortex. Existing FAA procedures for controlling VFR flight did not provide the same protection from a vortex encounter as was provided to flights being given radar vectors in either IFR or VFR conditions.
Final Report:
N3305L.pdf1.37 MB