Date & Time: Mar 4, 1977 at 0335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
N8635
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Niamey - Lagos
MSN:
46050
YOM:
1968
Country:
Niger
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was completing a cargo flight from Paris to Lagos with an intermediate stop in Niamey, carrying various goods on behalf of Union des Transports AƩriens (UTA). On final approach by night, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground 800 metres short of runway 09. Upon impact, it lost its undercarriage and slid for dozen metres before coming to rest in flames. Two crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach below the glide until impact with ground.