Date & Time: Apr 19, 1970 at 0545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
SE-DBE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tokyo - Tehran - Rome - Zurich - Copenhagen - Stockholm
MSN:
45823/279
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
SK986
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
54
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the engine n°1 exploded. Some debris fall on the ground, bounced and struck the wing, causing the rupture of the n°2 fuel tank. The crew started an emergency braking procedure and the airplane came to a stop in flames. All 65 occupants were quickly disembarked, 23 of them were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the explosion of the engine n°1 was caused by the disintegration of the 1st stage of the compressor. Debris bounced on the runway and on the wing, causing the rupture of the n°2 fuel tank. A fire ensuing, causing serious damages.