Date & Time: Oct 7, 1979 at 2116 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
HB-IDE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zurich – Geneva – Athens – Bombay – Beijing
MSN:
45919/312
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
SR316
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
144
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Captain / Total flying hours:
8988
Captain / Total hours on type:
2637
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3817
Copilot / Total hours on type:
805
Aircraft flight hours:
46418
Aircraft flight cycles:
16609
Circumstances:
The approach to runway 15L was unstable. At an excessive speed of 150 knots, the four engine airplane landed about 800-900 meters down the runway 15L, on a wet surface. The crew failed to use all available braking systems and unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran at a speed of 40 knots, went through a perimeter fence and descended a ravine before coming to rest in flames. 20 passengers were injured while 120 other occupants escaped uninjured. Unfortunately, 14 passengers were killed. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of a succession of errors on part of the flying crew, among them:
- The aircraft was unstable on final approach,
- The crew landed too far down the runway with a touchdown point estimated 800 to 900 meters past the runway threshold,
- The aircraft's speed at touchdown was excessive (150 knots),
- The crew failed to apply brakes according to published procedures, especially the wheel brakes in known adverse weather conditions,
- Wrong approach configuration,
- The crew has been informed prior to landing that the braking coefficient was medium to poor,
- The runway surface was wet due to recent rain falls.