Date & Time: Sep 18, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2380
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45879
YOM:
1966
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport was completed in poor weather conditions with a limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. The aircraft was too high on the glide and landed too far down the runway. The captain attempted to veer off runway to the left but on a wet surface, the aircraft overran the runway, lost two engines and its undercarriage before coming to rest. All four crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who landed too far down the runway. In such conditions, the landing distance available was insufficient. The crew failed to initiate a go around. Poor weather conditions and wet runway surface conditions were considered as contributing factors.