Date & Time: Apr 28, 1968 at 0523 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
N1802
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Atlantic City - Atlantic City
MSN:
45277/94
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
13849
Captain / Total hours on type:
1756
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local night training flight at Atlantic City Airport. On final approach, the pilot-in-command attempted a go-around when then aircraft lost height and crashed in flames short of runway threshold. All four crew members were seriously injured and the airplane was destroyed. At the time of the accident, both left engines n°1 & 2 were at full power while both right engines n°3 & 4 were at idle power.
Probable cause:
It is believed the aircraft stalled on short final while the crew elected to make a go-around at an insufficient speed, which caused the aircraft to stall and to crash.