Date & Time: Jul 17, 1964 at 1833 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
N809D
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York – Richmond
MSN:
44860
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
71
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
16244
Captain / Total hours on type:
1862
Aircraft flight hours:
25106
Circumstances:
On final approach to Richmond-Byrd Field Airport, the pilot was cleared to land on runway 15 but the airplane was slightly below the glide. This caused the right main gear to struck the ground 150 feet short of runway threshold and to be sheared off at impact. The aircraft slid on the runway for 4,752 feet before coming to rest. All 76 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged altitude and distance and undershot during landing.
Final Report:
N809D.pdf108.82 KB