Date & Time: Mar 10, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
N846D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Long Beach - Long Beach
MSN:
45452
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances at Long Beach Airport while performing a test flight prior to its delivery to Eastern Airlines. There were no casualties.