Date & Time: Jun 5, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
SE-ERP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fernando Po - Uli
MSN:
45401/872
YOM:
1957
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Fernando Po (Equatorial Guinea) on a humanitarian flight to Uli, carrying various goods on behalf of the International Red Cross Committee of the Red Cross. While in cruising altitude, the four engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Nigerian Air Force MiG-17 and crashed. All four crew members were killed.