Date & Time: May 24, 1988 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
YN-CBE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Panama City - Managua
MSN:
45175/832
YOM:
1957
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Panama City-Tocumen Airport at 0549LT on a cargo flight to Managua, carrying a crew of six. At 0653LT, the last radio contact was recorded with the crew. While cruising in limited visibility, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Fábrega (3,335 meters high) located in the west part of Panama, near the border with Costa Rica. As the aircraft failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the six occupants was found. The wreckage was found by walkers on 19 August 1989 at the altitude of 2,800 meters, more than 500 meters below the summit.
Crew:
William Gross Robles,
Ricardo Tadeo Czarski,
Marvin José Arana,
Juan de Dios Morales,
Juan Francisco Pavón,
José Félix Chávez.