Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1987 at 1436 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
YN-BFO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Managua - Panama City
MSN:
45324
YOM:
1958
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a cargo flight from Managua to Panama City, the engine n°3 detached and the n°4 caught fire. The pilot was able to extinguish the fire but unable to feather the propeller. Passengers jettisoned the cargo and eventually, the crew managed to ditch the aircraft in the Río San Carlos near Boca San Carlos. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.