Date & Time: Jun 17, 1971 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
CP-926
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Cruz - Arica
MSN:
43043/83
YOM:
1947
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was completing a cargo flight from Santa Cruz to Arica, Chile. While cruising at an altitude of 18,000 feet under VFR mode, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Nevados de Putre located 12 km northeast of Putre. The wreckage was found few hours later. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew was flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions. Controlled flight into terrain.