Date & Time: Oct 19, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
HI-146
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mendoza - Santiago de Chile
MSN:
43270/187
YOM:
1951
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, the crew reported technical problems and was cleared to return with the engine number one shut down. Shortly later, the airplane crashed on Mt Santa Elena located few km from the airport. All three crew members were killed. The aircraft was chartered to Aero Dominicana.